Jets announce 2016 draft picks, tenders

FRASER, Mich. – The Metro Jets selected three players in Tuesday night’s North American 3 Hockey League Draft and all three have the potential to make positive impacts during the 2016-17 season.

In the first round (47th overall), the Jets took Walled Lake Western High School forward Chris Donaldson. Then in the fifth round (230th overall), Metro grabbed University Liggett High School forward Brett Abdelnour before snagging Orchard Lake St. Mary’s forward Austin Stauffer in the eighth round (383rd overall).

Abdelnour was First Team Division 3 All-State last season, while Stauffer was tabbed Second Team Division 1 All-State.

Jets coach-GM Justin Quenneville is excited with the draft picks and is anxious to see the players in a Jets uniform come this fall.

“We knew heading into this offseason we were going to have to make some decisions on how to approach the draft,” said Quenneville. “With the interest level we had from potential recruits, contacts with our NAHL teams and the overall model in which we operate under, it was necessary to acquire and have more tenders signed prior to the draft. With that said, with only three picks, all three have expressed interest in reporting to us in the fall of it doesn't work out initially in the NAHL, and each brings a mix of speed and skill.  

“We feel like this is our strongest recruiting class out of the gates we have had and we are excited about the potential lineup we can bring to training camp at the end of the summer.”

Quenneville added that Metro’s draft strategy was simple.

“We aim to bring in players that want to be here, identify the players that can transition to this level and build a lineup that will play our style successfully through ability and development,” Quenneville said. “I would like to again thank our hockey operations staff for their hard work.”

In addition, the Jets also signed 15 players to NA3HL tender agreements prior to Monday’s deadline:

1.       Griffin Sawyer, F, Trenton HS

2.       Evan Newel, F, Plymouth Salem HS

3.       John Carandang, F, Troy Sting U18

4.       Mihali See, F, Oakland Jr. Grizzlies U18

5.       Kristian Alafriz, F, Oakland Jr. Grizzlies U18

6.       Nick Blankenburg, F, Romeo HS

7.       Austin Caryl, F, Tri City Ice Hawks USPHL

8.       CJ Bradburn, F, Tri City Ice Hawks USPHL

9.       Nick Foran, D, Brighton HS

10.   Jay Keranen, D, Brighton HS

11.   Trevor Momot, D, Anchor Bay HS

12.   Derek Schaedig, G, Chelsea HS (also tendered by NAHL’s Janesville Jets)

13.   Nick Barrett, G, Metro Jr. Jets U18

14.   Cullen Barber, G, Livonia Stevenson HS (also drafted by NAHL’s Minnesota Magicians)

15.   Andrew Kormos, G, Belle Tire U18 AAA